National Testing Agency (NTA)

UGC NET, NEET, JEE Main, CMAT, GPAT Exams Dates Information Blog

ICAR AICE JRF/SRF 2019 Exam Syllabus – Check Out Here

The AICE-JRF/SRF exam conducted by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) will now be conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) from 2019 onwards. The exam is conducted for admission to Doctoral programmes (Ph.D.) in the universities under the ICAR-Agricultural University system. On the basis of the rank of the candidates in the examination and availability of seats in the universities, ICAR award JRF/SRF to 300 candidates.

The AICE JRF/SRF exam 2019 is scheduled on 1st July 2019. The article here will provide the details on AICE JRF/SRF exam syllabus. However, before moving to the syllabus, let’s have a quick look on the exam pattern. The exam is conducted for 16 major subjects which have 60 sub-subjects. The 3 hours exam will comprise of 200 multiple choice questions from two sections:

Section A – 20 MCQs from current affairs, general knowledge topics from Agriculture, Dairying, Fisheries, and Allied Sciences. Candidates’ awareness about the environment is assessed. These questions will be common for all the subjects.

Section B – 180 MCQs from the major subject opted by the candidates and sub-subjects under it.

Now, let’s move on the syllabus for AICE-JRF/SRF exam 2019.

AICE-JRF/SRF 2019 Syllabus

  1. Major Subject – CROP SCIENCES-I

Sub-Subjects – Genetics & Plant Breeding and Seed Science & Technology

Genetics & Plant Breeding – General Genetics and Plant Breeding, Economics Botany and Plant Breeding Methods, Genome Organization and Cytogenetics of Crop Plants, Quantitative and Biometrical Genetics, Genetic Engineering and Biotechnological Tools in Plant Breeding, Plant Breeding for Stress Resistance and Nutritional Quality, Plant Genetic Resources and their Regulatory System; Varietal Release and Seed Production, and Statistical Methods and Field Plot Techniques.

 Seed Science & Technology – Seed Biology, Seed Production, Seed Processing, Seed Quality Control, Seed Storage, Seed Health, Seed Industry Development and Marketing, and Protection of Plant Varieties.

  1. Major Subject – CROP SCIENCES-II

Sub-Subjects – Plant Pathology, Nematology, Agricultural Entomology/Entomology, and Agricultural Chemicals

Plant Pathology – History and Principles of Plant Pathology, Laboratory and Analytical Techniques, Physiological and Molecular Plant Pathology, Mycology, Plant Bacteriology, Plant Virology, Plant Disease Epidemiology, Phanerogamic Parasites and Non-parasitic Diseases, Fungal Diseases of Crop Plants, Bacterial and Viral Diseases of Crop Plants, and Management of Plant Diseases.

Nematology – History and Economic Importance, Nematode Taxonomy and Morphology, Nematological Techniques, Nematode Ecology,  Plant Nematode Relationships, Nematode Physiology and Cytology, Nematode Management,  Interactions of Nematodes with Soil Organisms, and Statistics.

Agricultural Entomology/Entomology – Systematics, Morphology,  Embryology, Internal Anatomy and Physiology, Ecology, Biological Control, Chemical Control and Toxicology, Host Plant Resistance, Innovative Approaches in Pest Control, Integrated Pest Management, Pesticide Application Equipments, Pests of Field Crops and their Management,  Pests of Horticultural Crops and their Management,  Pests of Stored Products and their Management, Arthropod Vectors of Plant Diseases, Honey Bees and Bee-keeping, Silkworms and Sericulture,  Lac Insect, Other Useful Insects, and Statistics and Computer Application.

Agricultural Chemicals – General Chemistry, Chromatography and Spectroscopic Techniques, Chemistry of Natural Products, Naturally Occurring Insecticides, Synthetic Insecticides, Fungicides, Nematicides and Rodenticides, Herbicides and Plant Growth Regulators, Agrochemical Formulations, Pesticide Residues and their Dynamics in the Environment, Agrochemicals – Regulation and Quality Control, Natural Resource Management, Environment Pollution: Implications and Remediation, and Data Analysis.

  1. Major Subject – CROP SCIENCES-III

Sub-Subjects – Plant Biochemistry/Biochemistry, Plant Physiology/Crop Physiology, Agricultural Biotechnology/Biotechnology/Molecular Biology & Biotechnology, Agricultural Microbiology/Microbiology

Plant Biochemistry/Biochemistry – Basic Biochemistry and Biomolecules,  Intermediary Metabolism, Enzymes, Vitamins and Hormones, Molecular Biology,  Techniques in Biochemistry, Biochemistry of Food-grains, Fruits and Vegetables, Photosynthesis, Plant Metabolic Processes, Plant Molecular Biology, and Plant Biotechnology/Genetic Engineering.

Plant Physiology/Crop Physiology – Cell Organelles and Water Relations, Metabolic Processes and Growth Regulation, Crop Productivity and Modelling, Abiotic Stress Responses in Plants, Plant Growth Regulators and Plant Development,  Mineral Nutrition, Climate and Climate Change, Seed Physiology, Physiology of Flowering and Reproduction, Physiology of Horticultural and Plantation Crop Species, Post-Harvest Physiology, and Morphogenesis, Tissue Culture and Plant Transformation.

Agricultural Biotechnology/Biotechnology/Molecular Biology & Biotechnology – Cell Structure and Function,  Biomolecules and Metabolism, Enzymology, Molecular Genetics, Gene Expression, Molecular Biology Techniques, Gene Cloning,  Molecular Biology,  Plant Molecular Biology, Tissue Culture, Plant Genetic Engineering, and Molecular Markers and Genomics.

Agricultural Microbiology/Microbiology – History of Microbial World, Microbial Ecology and Physiology, Soil Microbiology, Environmental Microbiology and Basic Microbiological Techniques, and Microbial Biotechnology.

  1. Major Subject – HORTICULTURE

Sub-Subjects – Vegetable Science/Olericulture, Fruit Science/Pomology, Floriculture & Landscaping/Floriculture & Landscape Architecture, Spices, Plantation, Medicinal & Aromatic Plants, Horticulture, Post Harvest Technology (Horticulture)

Vegetable Science/Olericulture – Production Technology of Cool Season Vegetable Crops, Production Technology of Warm Season Vegetable Crops,  Breeding of Vegetable Crops, Growth and Development, Seed Production, Systematics of Vegetable Crops, Production Technology of Underexploited Vegetable Crops, Post-Harvest Technology of Vegetable Crops,  Organic Vegetable Production Technology, and Hi-tech Production Technology of Vegetable Crops.

Fruit Science/Pomology – Tropical and Dry Land Fruit Production, Subtropical and Temperate Fruit Production, Biodiversity and Conservation, Canopy Management in Fruit Crops, Breeding of Fruit Crops, Post-Harvest Technology, Growth and Development, Biotechnology of Fruit Crops, Protected Fruit Culture, and Principles and Practices of Plant Propagation.

Floriculture & Landscaping/Floriculture & Landscape Architecture – Breeding, Production Technology of Cut Flowers, Production Technology for Loose Flowers, Landscaping, Protected Floriculture, Value Addition, Turfing and Turf Management, and  Computer Aided Designing (CAD) for Outdoor and Indoorscaping.

Spices, Plantation, Medicinal & Aromatic Plants – Production of Plantation Crops, Production Technology of Spice Crops, Production Technology of Medicinal and Aromatic Crops, Breeding of Plantation, Spice, Medicinal and Aromatic Crops, Processing of Plantation Crops, Spices, Medicinal and Aromatic Plants, and Organic Spice and Plantation Crop Production Technology.

Horticulture and Post Harvest Technology (Horticulture) – same as above syllabus for Horticulture.

  1. Major Subject – VETEINARY AND ANIMAL SCIENCES-I

Sub-Subjects – Animal Genetics & Breeding, Animal Nutrition, Livestock Production Management, Livestock Products Technology, Poultry Science, Veterinary Physiology

Animal Genetics & Breeding – Overview of Genetics,  Advanced Genetics, Overview of Breeding, Genetic Properties of Population, Population Genetics, Genetic Strategies, Selection & Selection Experiments,  Genetic Laboratory Techniques, Research Techniques for Quantitative Animal Genetics, and Laboratory Animal Breeding.

Animal Nutrition – Energy and Proteins, Minerals, Vitamins and Feed Additives, Rumen Ecosystem and Functions, Non-ruminant Nutrition, Nutrient Requirements, Forage Conservation and Evaluation,  Feed Processing and Technology, Anti-metabolites and Toxic Principles, Elements of Research Methodology, and Clinical Nutrition.

Livestock Production Management – General topics, Breeding Management, Feeding Management, Reproduction Management, Shelter Management, Health Management, Production and Management of Cattle and Buffalo, Production and Management of Other Animals, Wildlife Management, Forage Production and Conservation, Economics and Marketing of Livestock and Poultry and their Products.

Livestock Products Technology – Basic and General Aspects of Livestock Products,  Abattoir and Poultry Processing Plants, Processing and Preservation, Wool, Mohair and Fur, Packaging, Quality Control, and Marketing.

Poultry Science – Poultry Genetics and Breeding,  Poultry Nutrition, Avian Physiology, Poultry Products Technology, Poultry Management, Economics and Marketing, and Poultry Health Management.

Veterinary Physiology – Cellular Basis of Animal Physiology, Blood and Circulation, Respiration, Excretion, Digestion, Muscle Physiology, Nervous System, Endocrinology, Reproduction, Physiology of Growth, and Climate Physiology.

  1. Major Subject – VETERINARY AND ANIMAL SCIENCES-II

Sub-Subjects – Veterinary Parasitology, Veterinary Public Health/Veterinary Public Health & Epidemiology, Animal Biochemistry, Animal Biotechnology, Veterinary Microbiology, Veterinary Pathology

 Veterinary Parasitology – Veterinary Helminthology, Veterinary Entomology, Veterinary Protozoology, Clinical Parasitology, Parasitic Zoonoses, Management of Livestock Parasitism,  Immunoparasitology, and Diagnostic Parasitology.

Veterinary Public Health/Veterinary Public Health & Epidemiology – Veterinary Public Health, Milk Hygiene, Meat Hygiene, Food-borne Infections and Intoxications, Zoonoses, Environmental Hygiene, Epidemiology,  Experimental Animal Medicine, Health Education, Standard Guidelines and Legislation, and Microbiology in Public Health.

Animal Biochemistry – Scope of Biochemistry and molecular biology in animal sciences, Structure and properties of biologically important carbohydrates, Aminoacids, Major classes of enzymes, Bioenergetics, Mechanism of storage, Structure and metabolic functions of water-soluble and lipid soluble vitamins, Blood composition and biochemical constituents of erythrocytes, Basic principles and use of latest photometric, Environmental pollution in relation to animal health and production.

Animal Biotechnology – Biomolecules and their Interaction Relevant to Biology, Cell Biology,  Fundamental Cellular Processes, Cell Communication and Cell Signalling, Molecular Biology and Recombinant DNA methods, Animal Tissue Culture and Hybridoma Technology, and Embryo Transfer and Related Techniques.

Veterinary Microbiology – General Bacteriology,  Systematic Bacteriology,  General Virology, Systematic Virology, Mycology, Immunology, and Molecular Cell Biology (Vaccine & Diagnostic Technology).

Veterinary Pathology – Introduction, History and Etiology, Haemodynamics Derangements, Degeneration and Necrosis, Inflammation and Healing,  Immunopathology, Genetically Determined Diseases, Disturbances in Cell Growth and Oncology, Post-mortem Diagnosis and Histopathological Techniques, Clinical Pathology, Systemic Pathology, Pathology of Infectious Diseases, Avian Pathology,  Nutritional and Production Pathology, Pathology of Toxicosis, and Pathology of Diseases of Laboratory and Wild Animals.

  1. Major Subject – VETERINARY AND ANIMAL SCIENCES-III

Sub-Subjects – Veterinary Medicine, Veterinary Pharmacology & Toxicology, Vety. Gynaecology & Obstetrics/Animal Reproduction, Gynaecology & Obstetrics, Veterinary Surgery & Radiology/Veterinary Surgery, Veterinary Anatomy/Veterinary Anatomy & Histology

Veterinary Medicine – General Medicine, Diagnosis of Animal Diseases, Gastroenterology, Diseases of Cardiovascular and Pulmonary System, Diseases of Urinary, Nervous, Musculoskeletal and Integumentary Systems, Production and Deficiency Diseases, Common toxicities, Infectious Diseases (Bacterial and Mycoplasmal), Infectious Diseases (Viral, Chlamydial, Rickettsial and Fungal), Parasitic Diseases, Poultry Disease, Veterinary Jurisprudence and Ethics, Special Therapeutic Approaches, Prevention and Control of Diseases , and Common Diseases of Zoo, Laboratory Animals and Wildlife.

Veterinary Pharmacology & Toxicology – General Pharmacology, Drugs Acting on the Central Nervous System, Drugs Acting on Humoral and Autonomic Nervous Systems, Drugs Acting on Cardio-vascular and Respiratory Systems, Drugs Acting on Digestive System, Drug acting on Urogenital System, Endocrine Pharmacology, Autacoids, Chemotherapy, Toxicology, Ecotoxicology, and  Miscellaneous Topics.

Vety. Gynaecology & Obstetrics/Animal Reproduction, Gynaecology & Obstetrics – Veterinary Gynaecology, Reproductive Endocrinology,  Accidents during Gestation, Veterinary Obstetrics, Andrology, Male Infertility, Frozen Semen Technology and Artificial Insemination, Reproductive Technology,  Infertility in Cows and Buffaloes, Reproduction and Infertility in Ovine/Caprine, Reproduction and Infertility in Swine, Equine Reproduction, and Canine and Feline Reproduction.

Veterinary Surgery & Radiology/Veterinary Surgery – General Surgery, Anaesthesia, Radiology, Orthopaedics and Lameness, Surgery of Head and Neck Region, Thoracic Surgery, and Abdominal and Pelvic Surgery.

Veterinary Anatomy/Veterinary Anatomy & Histology – Comparative Osteology and Arthrology, Comparative Splanchnology, Myology, Angiology, Neurology and Anesthesiology of Ox, Histological and Histochemical Techniques,  General and Systemic Histology and Ultrastructure, Developmental Anatomy, Principles and Applications of Biomechanics, Avian Anatomy, Neuroanatomy, Endocrine Anatomy, Theory and Applications of Electron Microscope, Histo Enzymology and Immunocytochemistry, Applied Embryology and Teratology, Functional Veterinary Anatomy, and Gross Anatomy of Laboratory Animals.

  1. Major Subject – DAIRY SCIENCE, DAIRY TECHNOLOGY & FOOD TECHNOLOGY

Sub-Subjects – Dairy Chemistry, Food Technology, Dairy Microbiology, Dairy Technology

Dairy Chemistry – Milk constituents, their normal contents and physical and chemical nature, Levels, distribution, isolation and genetic polymorphism of different milk proteins, Milk lipids, Milk adulteration and detection methods, Cream, Heat stability of milk, Cheese, Ice-cream, Definition of quality, quality control and assurance, Spectroscopy.

Food Technology – Introductory Food Technology, Technology of Foods of Plant Origin,  Technology of Foods of Animal Origin, Food Quality Management, Food Engineering/Packaging and Labeling, Food Microbiology & Biotechnology, Flavour Chemistry Technology, and Consumer Sciences/Food Product Development/Health Foods.

Dairy Microbiology – Microflora associated with milk and milk products and their importance, Bacteriological aspects of processing techniques, Naturally occurring preservative systems, Microbiological quality of fat-rich products, Lactic Acid Bacteria (LAB) as starters, Dairy products as functional / health foods, Role of starters in the preparation of yoghurt, Microbiological quality of indigenous dairy products, Preparation of byproducts from dairy effluents by microbial fermentation, Microbiological aspects of quality control and quality assurance in production of milk and milk products.

Dairy Technology – Market Milk,  Fat Rich Dairy Products, Frozen Milk Products, Cheese and Fermented Milk Products, Concentrated and Dried Milk Products, Indigenous Milk Products, Utilization of Milk Byproducts, Packaging of Milk and Milk Products, Cleaning and Sanitation, Advances in Dairy Technology, and Legal and Quality Aspects for Milk and Milk Products.

  1. Major Subject – AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

Sub-Subjects – Farm Machinery and Power Engineering, Soil and Water Conservation Engineering/Soil and Water Engineering, Agricultural Processing and Food Engineering, Renewable Energy Engineering, Irrigation Water Management Engineering/Irrigation & Drainage Engineering

Farm Machinery and Power Engineering – Farm Mechanization and Equipment,  Design of Farm Machinery Components, Testing and Management of Farm Machinery, Engines and Tractor Systems, Ergonomics and Safety, Soil Dynamics in Tillage and Traction, Manufacturing Technology, Instrumentation and Measurement Techniques, and Energy in Agriculture.

Soil and Water Conservation Engineering/Soil and Water Engineering – Groundwater Development, Wells and Pumps, Open Channel Hydraulics, Soil, Plant, Water and Atmosphere Relationship, Watershed Hydrology, Soil and Water Conservation, Watershed Management, Irrigation Water Management, and Management of Degraded, Waterlogged and Other Problematic Soils and Water.

Agricultural Processing And Food Engineering – Engineering Properties and Quality of Biomaterials, Heat and Mass Transfer, Post Harvest Unit Operations, Process Technology and Machinery, Design of Processing Machinery, Material Handling, Packaging and Transport,  Storage Engineering, Process Plant Design, Instrumentation and Process Control, and Agri-Project Planning and Management.

Renewable Energy Engineering and Irrigation Water Management Engineering/Irrigation & Drainage Engineering – same as above

  1. Major Subject – HOME SCIENCE (Currently renamed as Community Science)

Sub-Subjects – Family Resource Management, Textile and Apparel Designing, Human Development and Family Studies/Human Development, Foods and Nutrition/Human Nutrition, and Home Science Extension and Communication Management

Family Resource Management – Family Resource Management, Art Principles and Interior Enrichment, Housing and Space Designing, Household Energy and Equipments, Family Finance and Consumer Education, Entrepreneurship Management, Markets and Marketing, and Ergonomics.

Textile and Apparel Designing – Clothing Construction and Pattern Making, Fibre Science, Dyeing and Printing, Textile and Apparel Quality Analysis, Woven and Knitted Structures, and Textile and Apparel Industry.

Human Development and Family Studies/Human Development – Lifespan Development, Theories of Human Development, Early Childhood Education, Children with Developmental Challenges, Assessment and Counselling, Family Ecology, and Parenting and Community Education.

Food and Nutrition/Human Nutrition – Food and Food Groups, Storage of Food Grains, Cooking Methods and Food Processing, Food Safety, Macro and Micro Nutrients in Human Nutrition, Community Nutrition, Nutrition During the Life Cycle, and Clinical Therapeutic Nutrition.

Home Science Extension and Communication Management – Home Science extension education: concept, principles, philosophy, objectives and approaches, Extension methods and audio-visual aids, Concept, steps, principles and theories of programme planning, Human Resource Development.

  1. Major Subject – FISHERY SCIENCES

Sub-Subjects – Aquaculture, Fisheries Resource Management, Fish Process Technology, and Fish Nutrition & Feed Technology

Aquaculture – Aquaculture System, Species Selection Criteria for Various Culture Practices, Broodstock Development and Management, Farm Design, and Construction and Operational Management.

Fisheries Resource Management – Fisheries Resources, Fishery Biology, Aquatic Environment, Fisheries Management, Fishing Technology, Economics and Marketing, and Fisheries Livelihood.

Fish Process Technology – Craft Technology, Gear Technology, Process Biochemistry, Fish Processing Technology, Microbiology, Quality Management and Certification, Fishery Engineering, and Economics and Marketing.

Fish Nutrition & Feed Technology – Principles of Fish Nutrition, Nutritional Physiology, Feed Formulation, Feed Technology and Feeding Management, Nutrition and Fish Health, and Nutrigenomics.

  1. Major Subject – NATURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT-I

Sub-Subjects – Forestry/Agroforestry, Agricultural Meteorology, and Environmental Sciences

Forestry/Agroforestry – National Forest Policy 1894, 1952 and 1988, Concept and definition of agroforestry, Plant management practices in agroforestry, Extent and causes of land denudation, Forest mensuration, Definition, object and scope of silviculture, Seed collection, processing, storage, viability and pre-treatment, Forest management, Tree improvement, Forestry in bio-economic productivity of different agro-eco-systems and environmental management, Measurement of trees and stand, Climate change, and Statistics.

Agricultural Meteorology – General Meteorology, General Climatology, Agricultural Climatology, Micrometeorology, Evapotranspiration, Crop Weather Modeling, and Weather Forecasting for Agriculture.

Environmental Sciences – Definition and scope of environmental science and its interrelationship with other sciences and agriculture, Basic ecological concepts, Biodiversity concepts, Crop domestication, Composition of air, National and international laws and policies on air pollution, Soil and water pollution, Climate change, Energy consumption pattern in urban and rural India, Natural resources of India, Frequency distribution, mean, median, mode and standard deviation.

  1. Major Subject – NATURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT-II

Sub-Subjects – Agronomy, Soil Sciences/Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry)

Agronomy – Crop Ecology and Geography, Weed Management, Soil Fertility and Fertilizer Use, Dryland Agronomy, Crop Production in Problem Soils, Crop Production, Agricultural Statistics, Sustainable Land Use Systems, Basics of Soil and Water, Soil Water Relationship, Plant Water Relationship, Irrigation Water Management, and Management of Problematic Soils and Water.

Soil Sciences/Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry – Pedology, Soil Physics, Soil Chemistry, Soil Fertility, Soil Microbiology, and Statistics.

  1. Major Subject – AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS & AGRI-BUSINESS MANAGEMENT Sub-Subjects – Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness Management

Agricultural Economics – Economic Theory, Economic and Agricultural Development, Public Finance and International Economics, Farm Management Economics, Agricultural Production Economics, Agricultural Finance and Co-operation, Agricultural Marketing, Agricultural Project Analysis, and Research Methodology and Econometrics.

Agribusiness Management – Basics of Management, Organizational Behavior and Human Resource Management, Managerial Accounting and Financial Management, Marketing Management and International Marketing of Agri-products, Production, Operations and Quality Management, Managerial Economics, Operations Research and Research Methods, Agribusiness Environment and Policy, Strategic Management, and Project Management and Entrepreneurship Development.

  1. Major Subject – AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION

Sub-Subject – Agricultural Extension/Extension Education/Communication

Agricultural Extension/Extension Education/Communication – Fundamentals of Extension and Communication, Extension Methods & Farm Journalism, Information Communication Technologies (ICT), Training & Human Resource Development, Research Methodology in Extension Education, Programme Planning, Evaluation & Diffusion and Adoption of Innovations, Extension Management, Entrepreneurial Development, Developmental Strategies and Issues in Extension, and Gender Sensitization and Empowerment.

  1. Major Subject – AGRICULTURAL STATISTICS

Sub-Subject – Agricultural Statistics

Agricultural Statistics – Statistical Methods I, Statistical Methods II, Statistical Genetics-I,  Statistical Genetics II, Design of Experiments I, Design of Experiments II, Sample Surveys I, Sample Surveys II, and Computer Applications.

These are just the topics from different units. The syllabus is vast and candidates must download the syllabus PDF from the official website. Along with the syllabus, stay updated on current affairs and recent development in the Agriculture and Allied Sciences field.

Updated: August 2, 2019 — 6:01 am

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

DMCA.com Protection Status © 2019 National Testing Agency (NTA Exams) | XML Sitemap | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | About Us